Back
Programme
 
Poster sessions

Day 1: 2017-04-06


08:00-09:00 Registration

Opening

09:00-09:30


The Rector, Andrzej Lesicki, The Dean, Przemysław Wojtaszek, Guests

Plenary session 1: Cutting edge research - Part I

09:30-11:50


Chairwomen: Beata Messyasz, Agnieszka Ludwików

    09:30-10:05 Judit Padisák: Why the functional groups? New trends in ecological status assessment

    10:05-10:40 Michael R. Blatt: Governing growth – A century-old problem

    10:40-11:15 Axel Mithöfer: Herbivory- and wounding-induced calcium signaling in the activation of plant defense

    11:15-11:50 Andrzej Chlebicki: Cassini oval in microbiology

    11:50-12:15 Coffee break

    Plenary session 1: Cutting edge research - Part II

    12:15-14:30


    Chairwomen: Agnieszka Ludwików, Beata Messyasz

      12:15-12:50 José Luis Micol: Arabidopsis CUPULIFORMIS genes are new players on the epigenetics scene

      12:50-13:25 Christian Fankhauser: Reaching out for the sun: molecular and physiological mechanisms enhancing light access in Arabidopsis

      13:25-13:55 Martin Hromada: Real Prometheus – who guided humans to master the fire?

      13:55-14:30 Frank Van Breusegem: Oxidative stress signaling in plants. Towards the proteome and beyond

      14:30-15:30 Conference break

      Plenary session 2: 25th Anniversary of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

      15:30-18:10


      Chairman: Artur Jarmołowski

        15:30-16:15 Magdalena Konarska: Spliceosome function in the age of cryo-EM structures

        16:15-17:00 Jan Hoeijmakers: The impact of DNA damage and nutrition on cancer, aging and neurodegeneration

        17:00-17:15 Zofia Szweykowska-Kulińska: Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology – looking towards future challenges

        17:15-17:30 Johannes Bluijssen: Genome-wide analysis of JAK-STAT signaling in viral infection and vascular inflammation

        17:30-17:45 Krzysztof Sobczak: Transcriptome changes caused by toxic RNA in myotonic dystrophy

        17:45-18:00 Agnieszka Ludwików: Regulation and function of ABI1 protein phosphatase in ABA signaling

        18:00-18:15 Piotr Ziółkowski: Histone variant H2A.Z – an extraordinary protein that regulates transcripton of stress-response genes

        ZEISS presentation

        18:15-18:45


          18:15-18:45 Lars-Oliver Kautschor: Extending Synchrotron X-ray Microscopy to the Laboratory X-Ray Microscopy as a correlative imaging technique

          Poster session - Part I

          18:45-20:00


            20:00-22:30 Conference dinner

            Day 2: 2017-04-07


            Planting of the tree dedicated to the memory of prof. Karol Latowski

            08:30-09:00


              Session 3: New Forms of Education, Achievements and Challenges of Teaching (Nowe formy kształcenia, osiągnięcia i wyzwania dydaktyczne) – Part I

              09:00-11:00


              Chairmen: Małgorzata Garnczarska, Marek Kasprowicz

                09:00-09:40 Aneta Wojciechowska: Dostępność edukacji i szkolnictwa wyższego do potrzeb osób z zaburzeniami natury poznawczej i psychicznej

                09:40-10:00 Anna Rutz, Szymon Hejmanowski: Doskonalenie form wspierania studentów z trudnościami natury poznawczej i psychicznej

                10:00-10:10 Agnieszka Knopik-Skrocka: „Studencki staż zawodowy startem do kariery - wzrost konkurencyjności absolwenta Wydziału Biologii UAM na rynku pracy” POWR.03.01.00-00-S170/15 – podsumowanie realizacji I edycji projektu

                10:10-10:20 Renata Dudziak: „Od teorii do praktyki z Wydziałem Biologii UAM: staże zawodowe dla specjalności nauczycielskiej w środowisku pozaszkolnym” – refleksje z realizacji projektu

                10:20-11:00 Beata Karpińska-Musiał: Czy tutoring akademicki jako relacja „Uczeń-Mistrz” odpowiada na potrzeby uniwersytetu w okresie reform? Od idei innowacji po wdrożenia i prognozy systemowe na przykładzie Projektu IQ (Ideal Quality in Good Quantity) w Uniwersytecie Gdańskim

                11:00-11:30 Coffee break

                Session 3: New Forms of Education, Achievements and Challenges of Teaching (Nowe formy kształcenia, osiągnięcia i wyzwania dydaktyczne) – Part II

                11:30-13:20


                Chairmen: Małgorzata Garnczarska, Marek Kasprowicz

                  11:30-11:50 Maciej Błaszak: Mózg predyktywny w procesie konstruowania wiedzy

                  11:50-12:10 Anna Wach-Kąkolewicz: Modele prowadzenia zajęć przez nauczycieli akademickich

                  12:10-12:30 Joanna Mytnik: Gamifikacja w edukacji – wykorzystanie mechaniki gier do projektowania środowiska uczenia się. W stronę indywidualizacji nauczania

                  Panel dyskusyjny: Czy dydaktyka akademicka potrzebuje zmian?

                  12:30-13:20


                  Debata z udziałem ekspertów: Joanna Mytnik, Beata Karpińska-Musiał, Anna Wach-Kąkolewicz, Maciej Błaszak, Eliza Rybska, Agnieszka Cieszyńska – moderator,

                    13:20-14:10 Conference break

                    Session 4: Science Developments: From the Cell to an Organism’s Function in the Community and the Environment – Part I

                    14:10-16:25


                    Chairwomen: Lucyna Mrówczyńska, Anna Skoracka

                      14:10-14:45 Thomas Schmickl: Robots and honeybees: decoding smart swarms

                      14:45-15:10 Grzegorz Rosiński: Mysteries of the brain

                      15:10-15:30 Magdalena Arasimowicz-Jelonek: The role of nitric oxide in potato resistance to Phytophthora infestans

                      15:30-15:50 Karolina Górzyńska: Fungal hyperparasites: how they affect interaction between grasses, Epichloë endophytes and their ‘pollinating’ Botanophila flies?

                      15:50-16:10 Tomasz Hanć: Link between attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder and obesity: the role of genes and neurocognitive phenotype

                      16:10-16:25 Marcin K. Dziuba: She is oversized and she is hot! Global warming shapes Daphnia

                      16:25-16:45 Coffee break

                      Session 4: Science Developments: From the Cell to an Organism’s Function in the Community and the Environment – Part II

                      16:45-19:15


                      Chairwomen: Anna Skoracka, Lucyna Mrówczyńska

                        16:45-17:10 Izabela Makałowska - Sense-antisense protein-coding gene pairs: Sense-antisense protein-coding gene pairs – transcription regulation or its byproduct?

                        17:10-17:35 Artur Jarmołowski: Salt Stress Reveals a New Role for ARGONAUTE1 in miRNA Biogenesis at the Transcriptional and Posttranscriptional Levels

                        17:35-17:55 Magdalena Herdegan-Radwan: How is variation in behavioural traits maintained?

                        17:55-18:15 Jagna Chmielowska-Bąk: Plants and heavy metals – a complicated relationship

                        18:15-18:35 Karl Phillips: Molecular insights into marine turtle ecology

                        18:35-18:55 Ryszard Koczura: What affect antimicrobial resistance in surface waters

                        18:55-19:15 Michał Budka: Functions of duets and chorus in Chubb’s cisticola

                        Poster session - Part II

                        19:15-20:15


                          Concert of students of the Academy of Music

                          20:20-21:00


                          Day 3: 2017-04-08


                          Session 5: Diverse Faces of Anthropology

                          09:00-11:45


                          Chairwoman: Izabela Makałowska

                            09:00-09:30 Joachim Cieślik, Katarzyna Kaszycka: In memoriam: Professor Jan Dominik Strzałko (31.01.1943–15.08.2016) 

                            09:30-10:15 Małgorzata Arlet: Reproductive strategies and their health consequences in African arboreal primate

                            10:15-11:00 Alicja Krzyżaniak: Antropologia i pediatria –  wspólne drogi w ocenie stanu zdrowia dzieci i młodzieży

                            11:00-11:45 Hanna Kóčka-Krenz: Medieval cemeteries on the Cathedral Island of Poznań

                            Summary and closing of the conference

                            11:45-12:00


                            Planting of the tree dedicated to the memory of prof. Jan Strzałko

                            12:00-12:15










                            Faculty of Biology, Adam Mickiewicz University

                            Umultowska 89, 61-614 Poznań, Poland, tel. +48 61 829 5553

                            Hits: 28465
                            The page was prepared by the system for handling scientific conferences: BIOST © UI Desmodus 2017